SPRING 2021 start of all classes: Master Level February 1, 2021, Doctoral Level March 1, 2021.

Note: The content on this page is subject to change!

Note 2: This is a friendly reminder that payment of tuition and fees for Winter Break Intensive classes is due by 5 PM Friday, January 22, 2021. Payment of tuition and fees for Spring 2021 classes is due by 5 PM Friday, January 29, 2021.

 Required Texts for Spring 2021

  Spring 2021 Course Schedule

I. SYNCHRONOUS ZOOM COURSES

(Students are expected to attend the class in real-time; times are EST)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

11:00 AM -

12:20 PM

 

   

THE 5141

Ethics & Social Justice (KN)

(Flipped Class)

2:00 - 3:20 PM

SCR 5311

Genesis (AW)

(Hybrid: Zoom and

on-site classes)

LRR

LTR 5152

Church History II (MM)

(Flipped Class)

SCR 5141

New Testament

Foundations (JD)

EDU 5311

Spiritual Formation (WS)

(Flipped Class)

3:30 - 4:50 PM

LAN 5161

Korean 1 (CL)

(Flipped Class)

 MGT 5311

Principles of Marketing (SB)

(Flipped Class)

6:30 - 7:50 PM

EDU 5811

Research Methods* (RW)

PAS 5101

Pastoral Care &

Counseling (LR)

EDU 5101

Foundations of 

Religious

Education (CC)

MIN 5107

Leadership &

Congregational Development

(DK)

8:00 - 9:20 PM  
DOCTORAL COURSES
6:30 - 7:50 PM

MIN 8504

Faith Formation,

Spirituality & Counseling

in Contemporary Family

(JD)

MIN 8702

Issues in Ecumenical &

Interfaith Relations

(FK) (Flipped Class)

MIN 8701

Multiculturalism,

Diversity & Non-

violent Conflict 

Resolution (DK)

MIN 8503

Challenges & Possibilities

of the Emerging Global

Family (CP)

8:00 - 9:20 PM

MIN 8802

Formulating the 

Question (AW)


* 10 weeks only

LRR - Library Reserve Room, OR - Oak Room

INTENSIVE JANUARY: LTR 5141 World Religions (RB) January 25 - 29, 2021

DOCTORAL COURSES: meet for ten weeks from March 1, 2021 until May 14, 2021

INTENSIVE SUMMER date and course not yet decided

II. ASYNCHRONOUS CANVAS COURSES

THE 5601 Unification Theology (TS) 12 weeks
THE 5631 Divine Principle in Depth (AW) 15 weeks


AW = Andrew Wilson

       

FK = Frank Kaufmann

       

LR = Luonne Rouse

       

RW = Robert Wagner

SB = Steven Boyd

       

CL = Christina Lange

       

LWa = Lynn Walsh

       

SAM = Shair Abdul-Mani

CA = Chris Antal

 

 

 

 

JD = Jacob David

 

 

 

 

LW = Lester Williams

 

 

 

 

TH = Tyler Hendricks

CC = Charles Chesnavage

       

JH = Joanne Hickman

       

MM = Michael Mickler

       

TS = Theodore Shimmyo

CP = Claude Perrottet

       

KN = Keisuke Noda

       

 LM = Lillian Miles

       

TW = Thomas Ward

DC = Demetrius Carolina

 

 

 

 

KW = Kathy Winings

 

 

 

 

RB = Ronald Brown

 

 

 

 

WS = William Selig

DK = Drissa Kone